Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

This page defines the personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, and your rights regarding that data.

Auckland International Ltd is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide through this web site.

The personal information we collect, and why we collect it

The site offers you the means to give us basic personal information, including name and email address. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

We will use this information for two purposes:

  1. with your consent, for sending you marketing information, regarding our services
  2. to fulfil an agreement between us, or because you have asked us to do something prior to entering into an agreement, such as providing a quote.

Sharing the information

We will not share your personal information with anyone without your permission or unless ordered to by a court of law. The personal information is available to employees for the purposes listed above. We may also share personal information with our contracted service providers to enable our communications or services with you.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years. Information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Location of the information

The information held by us will be held within the European Union.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we hold is incorrect you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us using the phone number or email address above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

If you have any questions about this policy, or would like to see the information we hold on you, then please contact us.

Please review this policy from time to time as it may change in the future.

Advertising

We advertise online using Google AdWords, and may prioritise users who have previously visited this site.  The ads are show with the Google search results, and may also be shown on third-party sites.  Google uses cookies to enable this.  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information saved by a web site on an internet user’s hard drive through their browser. The information the cookie contains is set by the site and can be used by the site whenever the user visits the site. There’s more information here.

How This Site Uses Cookies

This site uses cookie to provide essential functionality, and to help us understand how people use the site so that we can enhance it. The information stored is always anonymous.

By using this site you agree to to allow us to store these cookies. You can control cookies using your browser : see this cookie website for details.

We may change our cookie policy, without notice, from time to time by updating this page.

The Cookies We Use

Controlling Cookies

If you choose to do so you can control cookies using your browser, and opt out of Google Analytics.